The Types of Visas in Oman

Going to Oman made simple with evisa

Going to Oman?

With views of amazing mountains, a spectacular coastline and a vibrant culture, Oman provides something to any kind of visitor. As a well-known tourist destination, Oman does need visas from holidaymakers to enter the nation. Only very few surrounding countries are exempted from submitting an application for an Oman visa. To ease the application, evisa was introduced in March to 2018. Holidaymakers going to Oman for tourism purposes are now able to apply for an Oman visa online and don’t have to head over to an embassy for a visa application.

visa Oman – your electronic gateway to Oman

An evisa is an electronic travel authorization to tourists, intending on traveling to Oman. This document requires an internet application. Many different choices with regards to visa option is provided to visa applicants.
Options incorporate single entry visa connected to either a 10 day, 28 days or 30 days stay in Oman. At the outset of the application, the traveller should specify the duration of the planned vacation in Oman. These visas are valid for thirty days from approval, but they do keep in consideration that if the vacation day to Oman is only later on, the visa will only be sent to the traveler, shortly just before arrival in Oman.
Another option is to apply for multiple entries into Oman visa. These visas permit the traveller to visit Oman several times in a period of one year while remaining in a total of a maximum of Thirty days. The option for evisas is available to residents of over 200 countries worldwide. Residents of New Zealand have however the opportunity to stay for a longer period on a single entry visa and can stay up to three months in Oman.

Prerequisites for evisas

Before applying for the online Oman evisa, you can take a look at your eligibility to submit an application online by checking it on their site. For some countries visas or residence permits from nations such as Japan, the United Kingdom or the United States is necessary.
When ever preparing to go to Oman, the visitor is necessary to possess a passport which is valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date of arrival in Oman, to be able to apply for an Oman evisa.
A clear passport photo is also needed whenever completing the online application. A requirement of these photos is that nothing covering your facial features is authorized unless you’re bound so by religion.
The process also needs that the visitor possesses a functional e-mail address.

Application made simple

Payment for your e-visa application can be done easily via one of the following options: debit/credit card, Paypal or Alipay.
With the prerequisites in place, this is an easy and simple method of applying for your visa Oman.

E-visa application waiting period

A further advantage of the entire process of applying for your Oman visa on the web is the Oman government work 24/7 to offer these e-visas. Thus even though it is encouraged to submit an application no less than 48 hours for your visa online, the general consensus is that it can be granted in literally a few minutes.